2016 JRAY Nominees and Winners

best in costumes

2016 Best in Costumes, Pippin, performed by Huntington Beach Academy of the Performing Arts, and Showcase Trophy winner for best performance of the day, as selected by the Celebrity Judges on 5/21/16.

2016 actor of the year

Grant Bower, 2016 JRAY Actor of the Year portraying Archibald Craven in The Secret Garden, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts.

2016 actress of the year

Amanda Dayoff, 2016 JRAY Actress of the Year and BAA Winner, portraying Fiona in Shrek The Musical, Orange Lutheran High School.

2016 supporting actor of the year

Tristan McIntyre, 2016 JRAY Supporting Actor of the Year and BAA Winner, portraying Sir Robin in “Spamalot.”

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Actress of the Year in a Lead Role Character Show School
Taylor Aragon Leading Player Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Hasti Bakian Princess Winnifred Once Upon A Mattress Los Alamitos High School
Miranda Baldo Morticia Addams The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Emme Bartlett Eponine Les Misérables Mater Dei High School
Josie Bender Bernstein Mary Lennox The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Amanda Dayhoff WINNER Fiona Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Sophia Didier Morticia Addams The Addams Family San Clemente High School
Megan Djanbatian Tracy Hairspray Citrus Valley High School
Crystal Hernandez Sandy Grease Corona del Mar High School
Yoomi Kim Luisa, The Girl The Fantasticks Orange County School of the Arts
Alexandra Stetkevich Julia Sullivan The Wedding Singer Poly High School, Riverside
Brooke Vanderdonck Narrator Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Sabrina Von Bogenberg Morticia Addams The Addams Family Newport Harbor High School
Macy Warner Elle Woods Legally Blonde The Musical Yorba Linda High School
Alexandra Worden Jo Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Nicole Wormley Mrs. Nellie Lovett Sweeney Todd Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Actor of the Year in a Lead Role Character Show School
Joey Bacon Joseph Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Duncan Bardeau Gomez Addams The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Grant Bower WINNER Archibald Craven The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Josiah Haugen Sweeney Todd Sweeney Todd Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Matt Hutnyan Shrek Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Daniel Klevit Gomez Addams The Addams Family San Clemente High School
Henry Lopez Gomez Addams The Addams Family Newport Harbor High School
Tiago Santos Bert Mary Poppins Village Christian Theatre Arts
Ben Sellers Oscar Lindquist Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Scott Senior King Arthur Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Cole Wachman Pippin Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Cameron Webb Robbie Hart The Wedding Singer Poly High School, Riverside
Blake Weise Danny Grease Corona del Mar High School
Supporting Actress Character Show School
Alina Aguirre Wednesday Addams The Addams Family Newport Harbor High School
Emily Arenal Frenchy Grease Corona del Mar High School
Tamara Armstrong Wednesday Addams The Addams Family San Clemente High School
Emily Ashcraft Kim MacAfee Bye Bye Birdie Marina High School
Kaylee Bashor Olive Ostrovsky 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee San Juan Hills High School
Micaela Erickson Lady Larkin Once Upon A Mattress Los Alamitos High School
Calyssa Frankel WINNER Wednesday Addams The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Samantha Hood Dragon Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Kaitlyn Kraack Paulette Bonafonté Legally Blonde The Musical Yorba Linda High School
Jenna Luck Nikki Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Georgia Mendes Martha The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Alessia Rimicci Fantine Les Misérables Mater Dei High School
Supporting Actor Character Show School
Mason Amdor Kenickie Grease Corona del Mar High School
Zachary Balagot Matt, The Boy The Fantasticks Orange County School of the Arts
Noah Geller Lucas Beineke The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Jacob Hall Edna Hairspray Citrus Valley High School
Kyle Hill Donkey Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Alex Katnic Simeon/Butler Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Tristan McIntyre WINNER Sir Robin Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
John Scott Massey Herman Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Sid Piravi Mitch Majoney 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee San Juan Hills High School
Charlie Smith Dr. Neville Craven The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Steve Wehner Laurie Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Featured Actress Character Show School
Audrey Bivens Gingy/Mama Ogre/Bluebird Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Lily Campbell Colin The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Ashley Donaldson Miss Andrew Mary Poppins Village Christian Theatre Arts
Gianna Gazich Beth Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Cassidy Ledford Ursula Merkle Bye Bye Birdie Marina High School
Carlie McCleary WINNER Pugsley Addams The Addams Family San Clemente High School
Shelby Marsh Queen Aggravain Once Upon A Mattress Los Alamitos High School
Abby Mohaddes Zebulon Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Kayla Morgan Helene Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Vita Muccia Alice Beineke The Addams Family Newport Harbor High School
Melisa Ulkumen Jan Grease Corona del Mar High School
Featured Actor Character Show School
Nick Ciulla Lord Farquaad Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Matthew Cyprien Professor Callahan Legally Blonde The Musical Yorba Linda High School
Owen Lloyd Sir Galahad Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Brandon Martinez Professor Bhaer Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Terren Mueller WINNER Pharaoh/Benjamin Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Jack Murphy Hucklebee The Fantasticks Orange County School of the Arts
Tristan Neal Vince Fontaine Grease Corona del Mar High School
Devin Ricklef Tobias Ragg Sweeney Todd Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Connor Tree Mal Beineke The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Comedienne Character Show School
Jillian Brazelton Fester Addams The Addams Family Newport Harbor High School
Cassidy McCleary Alice Beineke The Addams Family San Clemente High School
Bree Moreno Pinocchio Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Allyson Peffers Catherine Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Sarah Rudolph WINNER Lady of the Lake Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Comedian Character Show School
Jeffrey Baker Big Daddy Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Garrett Claud WINNER Fester Addams The Addams Family San Clemente High School
Ronald Kinloch Henry, The Old Actor The Fantasticks Orange County School of the Arts
Michael Laverde Adolfo Pirelli Sweeney Todd Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Charles Lindberg William Barfee 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee San Juan Hills High School
Ryan McGowan Judah Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Solomon Margo Sir Bedevere Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Andrew Olson Wilbur Hairspray Citrus Valley High School
Gino Roberto Kyle B. O'Boyle Legally Blonde The Musical Yorba Linda High School
Soloist - Female Character Show School
Emma Ashford WINNER Lily The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Natalie Garcia Bird Woman Mary Poppins Village Christian Theatre Arts
Madeleine Huggins Alice Beineke The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Dana Kadifa Teen Angel Grease Corona del Mar High School
Jasmine Powell Rona Lisa Peretti 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee San Juan Hills High School
Jazmine Ruffin Motormouth Hairspray Citrus Valley High School
Soloist - Male Character Show School
Michael Dager Captain Albert Lennox The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Daniel Kohanbash Prince Herbert Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Ryan Lloyd El Gallo, The Narrator The Fantasticks Orange County School of the Arts
Noah Martinez Beadle Bamford Sweeney Todd Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Antonio Sellitto Lurch The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Jack Van Dalsem Jean Valjean Les Misérables Mater Dei High Scool
Adrian Villegas WINNER Charlemagne Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Dancer - Female Character Show School
Bryndal Braithwaite Serena Legally Blonde The Musical Yorba Linda High School
Sarah Droker Rosie Alvarez Bye Bye Birdie Marina High School
Molly Dvorkin Saloon Girl Ancestor The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Nicole Rogalski Dance Captain Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Rebecca Smith Dance Ensemble Hairspray Citrus Valley High School
Katie Van Horn WINNER Suzanne/Frug Specialty Dancer Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Dancer - Male Character Show School
Baxter Bartlett Frug Dancer Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Khor Gracie Levi/Potiphar Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Toby Kamish WINNER Dough Boy Ancestor The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Chris Lee Dance Captain Hairspray Citrus Valley High School
Cole Parker Glen Guglia The Wedding Singer Poly High School, Riverside
Jack Yang Dance Ensemble Mary Poppins Village Christian Theatre Arts
Cameo - Female Character Show School
Mia Battaglia Humpty Dumpty Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Macy Boren Pantomime Queen/Lady Once Upon A Mattress Los Alamitos High School
Caitlin Crawley Mrs. Kirk Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Amy Prochaska Mrs. Medlock The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Tessa Rawlinson Silks Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Jessica Schreiber WINNER The Mute, The Wall The Fantasticks Orange County School of the Arts
Cameo - Male Character Show School
Keishaun Burroughs Lurch The Addams Family Newport Harbor High School
Luke Giannelli Conquistador Ancestor The Addams Family San Clemente High School
Jasper Hammer Rodrigo Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Christopher James Ben The Secret Garden Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Michael Kriesel Harvey Johnson Bye Bye Birdie Marina High School
Taylor Lueckenotte French Taunter Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Robbie Newgard Von Hussler/Park Keeper Mary Poppins Village Christian Theatre Arts
Arthur Pescan WINNER Rydell Teacher Grease Corona del Mar High School
Marcus Veyette Talking Head Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
SCHOOL AWARDS
Student Stage Manager of the Year Show School
Dana Beech The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Katya Beener & McKenna Vargas WINNERS Sweeney Todd Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Mattie Cross Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Coral Gangitano WINNER Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Viv LaBreche Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Emma Loney Hairspray Citrus Valley High School
Hadley Rosen Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Virginia Rumbaugh Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Maddie Webb The Wedding Singer Poly High School, Riverside
Caroline Wilkes The Addams Family Newport Harbor High School
Ensemble of the Year Show Director
Beverly Hills High School Spamalot Brad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts WINNER Sweeney Todd Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Tim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret Garden Stephanie Vlahos
Mater Dei High School Les Misérables Joe Alanes
Mira Costa High School The Addams Family Carol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Mission Viejo High School Sweet Charity Kathleen Cannarozzi Harris
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The Musical Chelsey Everhart
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Nicole Thompson
San Clemente High School The Addams Family Daniel Ingram
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee Cambria Beilstein
Yorba Linda High School Legally Blonde The Musical Cathy Petz
Student Orchestra of the Year Show Conducted By
Beverly Hills High School WINNER Spamalot Bill Bradbury
Citrus Valley High School Hairspray Austin Meiners
Corona del Mar High School Grease Kevin Weed
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Gregg Gilboe
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret Garden Alan Mautner
Mira Costa High School WINNER The Addams Family Mark McCormick
Mission Viejo High School Sweet Charity John Hannan
Newport Harbor High School The Addams Family Kevin Weed
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Shellie Parkinson
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee Dean McElroy
Choreography Show Choreographed By
Beverly Hills High School Spamalot Isaac Spector
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Diane Makas
Mira Costa High School The Addams Family Christopher M. Albrecht
Mission Viejo High School WINNER Sweet Charity Kristi Davar
Newport Harbor High School The Addams Family Roberta Kay Smith
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The Musical Amy Nadeau Berokoff
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Niko Montelibano
San Clemente High School The Addams Family Laurie Mason
Crew/Technical Execution Show Director
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts WINNER Sweeney Todd Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Tim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret Garden Stephanie Vlahos
Marina High School Bye Bye Birdie Maureen LeFevre
Mira Costa High School The Addams Family Carol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Newport Harbor High School The Addams Family Roberta Kay Smith
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The Musical Chelsey Everhart
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Nicole Thompson
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee Cambria Beilstein
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The Musical Hillary Pearson
Yorba Linda High School Legally Blonde The Musical Cathy Petz
Costumes Show Director
Beverly Hills High School Spamalot Brad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney Todd Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts WINNER Pippin Tim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret Garden Stephanie Vlahos
Orange County School of the Arts The Fantasticks Karen Culliver
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee Cambria Beilstein
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The Musical Hillary Pearson
Sets Show Director
Beverly Hills High School Spamalot Brad Vincent
Citrus Valley High School Hairspray Elena Villa
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney Todd Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Tim Nelson
Los Alamitos High School Once Upon A Mattress Stacy Castiglione
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret Garden Stephanie Vlahos
Mira Costa High School WINNER The Addams Family Carol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Mission Viejo High School Sweet Charity Kathleen Cannarozzi Harris
Poly High School, Riverside The Wedding Singer Chris MarkerMorse
San Clemente High School The Addams Family Daniel Ingram
Lighting
Beverly Hills High School Spamalot Brad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney Todd Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Tim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret Garden Stephanie Vlahos
Newport Harbor High School WINNER The Addams Family Robert Kay Smith
Orange County School of the Arts The Fantasticks Karen Culliver
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee Cambria Beilstein
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The Musical Hillary Pearson
Audio/Sound Show Director
Beverly Hills High School Spamalot Brad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney Todd Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Tim Nelson
Newport Harbor High School The Addams Family Robert Kay Smith
Orange County School of the Arts The Fantasticks Karen Culliver
Tri-School Theatre WINNER Little Women The Musical Hillary Pearson
Director of the Year Show School
Michael Despars WINNER Sweeney Todd Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Chelsey Everhart Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Kathleen Cannarozzi Harris Sweet Charity Mission Viejo High School
Maureen LeFevre Bye Bye Birdie Marina High School
Carol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl The Addams Family Mira Costa High School
Tim Nelson Pippin Huntington Beach APA
Hillary Pearson Little Women The Musical Tri-School Theatre
Cathy Petz Legally Blonde The Musical Yorba Linda High School
Nicole Thompson Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Palos Verdes High School
Brad Vincent Spamalot Beverly Hills High School
Stephanie Vlahos The Secret Garden Los Angeles County School for the Arts
Musical of the Year Show Director
Beverly Hills High School Spamalot Brad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS AOA WINNER - DRAMATIC MUSICAL Sweeney Todd Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Pippin Tim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret Garden Stephanie Vlahos
Mira Costa High School The Addams Family Carol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Mission Viejo High School Sweet Charity Kathleen Cannarozzi Harris
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The Musical Chelsey Everhart
Palos Verdes High School WINNER - MUSICAL COMEDY Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Nicole Thompson
San Clemente High School The Addams Family Daniel Ingram
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The Musical Hillary Pearson
Yorba Linda High School Legally Blonde The Musical Cathy Petz
Special Achievement of the Year Show School
Aerialist Ensemble - Silks and Ropes Pippin Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Dragon Dancers Shrek The Musical Orange Lutheran High School
Dance Ensemble - "Step In Time" Mary Poppins Village Christian School
SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS SCHOOL
Dana Beech - K. Lee Peck Scholarship Mira Costa High School
Dean Bottorff - FCLO Music Theatre Guild Citrus Valley High School
Jackson Halphide - INVENT Master Class Newport Harbor High School
Sonia Mendez - FCLO Music Theatre Guild Fullertion Union HS Academy of the Arts
Tiago Santos - FCLO Music Theatre Guild Village Christian School
NEW YORK-BOUND BROADWAY ARTIST ALLIANCE WINNERS SCHOOL
Amanda Dayhoff (and recipient of $1,500) Orange Lutheran High School
Tristan McIntyre (and recipient of $1,500) Beverly Hills High School
SHOWCASE TROPHY - WINNING PERFORMANCE OF THE DAY SCHOOL
Pippin Huntington Beach APA